Justin Lucas wins the Merrion Private Leinster Championships

 

pmledoux-20170910-6747

In tough conditions in Dun Laoghaire Harbour with high winds and gusts in excess of 30kts, Justin Lucas (RCYC/KYC) won the Senior title at the Optimist Leinster Championships which was hosted by the National Yacht Club at the weekend.  Justin finished four points ahead of RCYC team mate Harry Twomey (RCYC/CHSC) who took 2nd place in the 42-boat fleet.  In a strong showing in the Senior Gold Fleet RCYC also took 3rd and 4th place, with Harry Pritchard (RCYC) in 3rd place and Michael Crosbie (RCYC) in 4th.  5th Senior Gold and first girl went to RstGYC’s Emily Riordan.

 

pmledoux-20170910-6698

It was an NYC weekend in the Junior Gold Fleet, with the winner being local sailor Fiachra McDonnell, Sam Le Doux of NYC in 2nd place and Luke Turvey of NYC/HYC in 3rd place. 4th place went to HYC’s Johnny Flynn and 5th place went to Adam Walsh of LDYC.  First Junior Gold Girl was Clementine Von Steenberge of NYC in 7th place overall.

 

 

A big thank you to The National Yacht Club for hosting the Leinsters.  Many thanks also to PRO Con Murphy and to the team of amazing volunteers, coaches and parents who really made the weekend so special.

 

MAIN FLEET PRIZES (Full list of results on IODAI.com)

 

Senior Gold

1st Justin Lucas

2nd Harry Twomey

3rd Harry Pritchard

4th Michael Crosbie

5th Emily Riordan

 

1st Snr Girl Emily Riordan

 

 

Junior Gold

1st Fiachra Mc Donnell

2nd Sam Ledoux

3rd Luke Turvey

4th Johnny Flynn

5th Adam Walsh

 

1st Jnr Girl Clementine van Steenberge

 

 

Junior Silver

1st Eibhe Lubliner

2nd Matty Keane

3rd George O’Keeffe

4th Alana Twomey

5th Rachel Flood

 

 

Senior Silver

1st Lauren O’Callaghan

2nd Darragh Collins

3rd Salome Rebillard

4th Clodagh Malone

5th Jamie Wynne

 

 

  • Best Local Sailor Main Fleet Conor Gorman
  • Fair Sailing Award Sam Coveney

 

 

REGATTA FLEET

 

  • U 12                                     Conor Clifford
  • U11                                     Charlie Venner
  • U10                                     Brian Carroll
  • U9                                     Riona McMorrow-Moriarty
  • Best Local Sailor             Caoilinn McDonnell
  • Youngest Sailor             Niamh Connell
  • Fair Sailing             Kate Flood

Photo Credits: Paul-Michel Ledoux

pmledoux-20170910-6315pmledoux-20170910-6682 pmledoux-20170910-6677 pmledoux-20170910-6692 pmledoux-20170910-6689 pmledoux-20170910-6684 pmledoux-20170910-6735pmledoux-20170910-6739 pmledoux-20170910-6730

 

       

Our Sponsors

 

Sign up to our mailing list

 

Annual Membership

 
Annual Membership for 2017 will be open from November 15th 2016. This is when registration for Baltimore will also open.

Twitter Conversation