Sam Ledoux and Rocco Wright take the top prizes at the Munsters!

 

 

 

 

 

 

A great weekend of racing was had by all at the IODAI Munster Championships last weekend in Tralee Bay Sailing Club – Fenit.  Over 100 sailors travelled from all over Ireland for what was the last regional event of 2018.  

Six races were raced in both Junior and Senior Fleet in windy conditions in Tralee Bay.  Saturday saw a real shift in conditions from our amazing summer weather with rain, breeze and a big chop.  Sunday was a little nicer as the Kerry sun shone down on us and made the windy conditions more pleasant. 

After 6 highly contested races top prize in the Senior Gold Fleet went to Sam Ledoux who beat Luke Turvey of HYC/NYC on countback.  3rd place was James Dwyer-Matthews RCYC, in 4th place was Fiachra McDonnell NYC and in 5th place was Trevor Bolger of RStGYC.

The Junior Gold Fleet top prize went to Rocco Wright of HYC who had a very solid event with 5 bullets!  2nd place went to Jessica Riordan of RStGYC, 3rd place went to Ben O’Shaughnessy of RCYC, 4th place went to local sailor Billy Doyle (TBSC) and in 5th place was Peter Williams of RStGYC.

It was a tough weekend for Regatta Fleet in windy Fenit but they bravely sailed 5 races over the two days.  First place went to Sienna Wright (HYC), in 2nd place was Emily Cantwell (RSyGYC), 3rd place went to Kate Flood (NYC), 4th place went to Caoimhe Corkery (KYC) and in 5th place was local sailor David Hyland (TBSC).

The Fair Sailing Award -went to Johnny Flynn of HYC.  Further details of the top sailors in all the fleets are below.

A big Thank you to all in Tralee Bay Sailing Club for hosting the Munsters and for your team of amazing volunteers, coaches and parents who really made the event so special for everyone.

We can’t believe that it is for the summer of 2018!  Keep an eye out on our website and on Facebook for updates on Baltimore 2019 and the full list of events for 2019, which we hope to publish soon.

Thank you so much for traveling to all the events and making them so memorable.  To all the sailors who are moving on from the Optimist Class to the next stage of your sailing journey, we wish you the very best of luck and fair winds.

To everyone else we can’t wait to see you again in 2019!

 

JUNIOR FLEET Winners

 

Junior Fleet Gold

1st Junior Gold Rocco Wright HYC

2nd Junior Gold Jessica Riordan RStGYC 

3rd Junior Gold Ben O’Shaughnessy RCYC

4th Junior Gold Billy Doyle TBSC 

5th Junior Gold Peter Williams RStGYC 

 

Junior Fleet Girls

1st Girl Junior Fleet Jessica Riordan RStGYC 

2nd Girl Junior Fleet Alana Twomey RCYC/CHSC

3rd Girl Junior Fleet Clementine van Steenberge NYC

 

Junior Fleet Silver

1st Junior Silver Fleet Sorcha Gannon O’Connor HYC

2nd Junior Silver Fleet William Walsh TBSC 

3rd Junior Silver Fleet Conall Mac Thrinfhir TBSC  

4th Junior Silver Fleet Harry Moynan RCYC

5th Junior Silver Fleet Hugo Crawford HYC

 

Top Local Sailor – Junior Fleet

Top Local Sailor – Billy Doyle TBSC 

 

 

SENIOR FLEET: 

 

Senior Fleet Gold

1st Senior Gold Fleet Sam Ledoux NYC 

2nd Senior Gold Fleet Luke Turvey HYC 

3rd Senior Gold Fleet James Dwyer Matthews RCYC

4th Senior Gold Fleet Fiachra McDonnell NYC

5th Senior Gold Fleet Trevor Bolger RStGYC 

 

 

Senior Fleet Girls

1st Girl Senior Fleet Eimer McMorrow-Moriarty TBSC 

2nd Girl Senior Fleet Lauren O’Callaghan NYC

3rd Girl Senior Fleet Grace Fahy RStGYC/LDYC

 

Senior Fleet Silver

1st Senior Silver Fleet Liam Duggan RCYC

2nd Senior Silver Fleet Ciara Paul MYC 

3rd Senior Silver Fleet Clodagh Malone NYC 

 

Top Local Sailor – Senior Fleet

Top Local Sailor – Eimer McMorrow-Moriarty TBSC 

 

Some highlights from the weekend.  Photo Credits: Paul-Michel Ledoux

 

       

Our Sponsors

 

Sign up to our mailing list

 





Marketing permission: I give my consent to to be in touch with me via email using the information I have provided in this form for the purpose of news, updates and marketing.What to expect: If you wish to withdraw your consent and stop hearing from us, simply click the unsubscribe link at the bottom of every email we send or contact us at webmaster@iodai.com. We value and respect your personal data and privacy. To view our privacy policy, please visit our website. By submitting this form, you agree that we may process your information in accordance with these terms.



Annual Membership

 

Annual Membership for 2018 will be open from November 15th 2017. This is when registration for Baltimore will also open.

Twitter Conversation